Committee List

Need help or have questions? Check below for helpful contacts!

Check the committee list below for other emails. If you’re not sure who to contact, you can email the online Info Desk with any questions you might have.

Chair: Ruth Lichtwardt
Vice-chair: Diane Lacey

  • Advisors : Patty Wells, Ben Yalow, Randall Shepherd
    • Adjunct Advisor: Mark Olson
  • Local Liaison: Deanna Sjolander
  • Contracts: Margene Bahm
  • Guest of Honor Liaison: Aurora Celeste
    • Staff: Adam Beaton, Kit Blackwood, Lorna Blasche, Laura Bowin, Tom Bowin, Jessica Christenberry, Kerri Knorr, Milo Martinez, Louis McKown, Bethany Padron, Tess Purvis, Linda Wenzelburger‏, Kelly Smith, Jacob Lee
  • Video Archeology: Geri Sullivan
    • Staff: David Dyer-Bennet, Ben Yalow
  • Film @ 11: Matt Jacobson
  • ASFA liaison: Jan Gephardt
  • SFWA liaison: Steven Silver
  • Mailing Lists: Sharon Sbarsky
  • WikiWrangler: Elaine Brennan
  • Project manager: Ann Marie Rudolph
  • Technical Director: Carl ‘zbang’ Zwanzig
    • Assistant: Syd Weinstein
    • Events Tech Coordinator: Sarah Goodman
    • Lighting Designer: Kristin Seibert
    • Video Designer: Peter Olszowka
    • Staff: Michael Rafferty, Scott Dorsey, Bill Keaton, Ellen Sontag-Miller, Bill Miller, Roberta Miller, John Maizels, Michele Weinstein, Marcie Hansen, Luna M. Inverse
  • Computer Tech Staff: Ted Poovey, Bruce Farr, Karl Foss

Events: David Gallaher

  • Deputy Events DH: Sheril Harper
  • Benefit Auction: Kevin Elliott
  • Campbell/Sturgeon Awards Reception: Randy Smith
  • Dances: Susan Leabhart
    • Staff: James A. Hoffmann
  • First Night Director: Leo d’Entremont
  • House Manager: Seth Breidbart
  • Hugo Ceremony: Randall Shepherd, Jessica Guggenheim
    • At Con Finalists’ Packets: Ann Marie Rudolph
    • Staff: Scott Alter, Pablo Vazquez
  • Masquerade Director: Gregory de Danann
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Paul Burns
  • Photographer: John O’Halloran
  • Pre-Hugo Reception: Sondra de Jong, Kelly Buehler
    • Staff: Daniel Spector
  • Retro Hugo Ceremony: Deanna Sjolander

Exhibits: Leane Verhulst

  • Deputy DH: Bruce Farr
  • Aide de Leane: Bobbi Armbruster
  • Art Show Area Head: Sam Haney Press
    • Art Handling Team Lead: Joni Brill Dashoff
    • Artist Showcase Team Lead: Mark W. Richards
    • Database/IT Team Lead: Chris Dundon
      • Staff: Greg Press
    • Office Team Lead: Alia Federow
  • Benefit Auction Coordinator: Kevin Elliott
  • Content Writer: Ozgur Sahin
  • Dealers & Creators’ Alley: Alice Bentley & Gregg Ketter
    • Staff: Amanda Hewitt Arthur-Struss
  • Decorator Liaison: Bruce Farr
  • Exhibits/Displays Administrator: Bruce Farr
  • Displays Wranglers: Melissa Morman, Brian Nisbet, Fionnuala (Finn) Murphy, Paula Thomas
  • Displays Staff: Julie Kimball, Richard Ault, Chris Young, Tim Miller, Paul Taylor, Gene Bennett, Don Crossman, Brenda Kalt, Coni Kitts, Celia Modell, Tom Harris, Dan Cooper, Tanya Holthouse
    • Digital Art: Warren Buff
    • Display Coordinator (1939 World’s Fair Projections): Sharon Pierce
    • Guest of Honor Displays: Tess Purvis
      • Staff: Kelly Smith
    • MAC1 Retrospective: Ken Keller
    • NASA Mission Specialist: Randall Shepherd
    • SF Models: Matt Jacobson
    • Student Poster Competition: Sam Scheiner
    • World of Science Fiction and Fantasy: Bill Lawhorn
  • Fan Fair Ringmistress (Project Manager): Bobbi Armbruster
    • Fair Activities Manager: Jill Eastlake
      • Gaming: Miles Tugman
        • Pop-Up Games Manager: Dan Dutcher
        • Video Games Manager: Bryce Lowman
        • Staff: Perry Garrett, Peter Sigrist, David Means
      • Movie Swag Collector: Dana Cline
        • Staff: Torie Cline
      • River Manager: Cherise Kelley
        • River Construction Manager: Scott Kelley
        • Staff: Muffie Humphrey, Danny F Barnes
      • Stadium Manager: Laura Domitz
        • Assistant: John Harold
        • Wiffleball Tournament Coordinator: Bert Boden
      • Talent Scout: Leo d’Entremont
    • Fan Fair Production Assistant: Beck Prigot
    • Technical Consultant: Marc Wells
    • General FF Staff: Suzi Casement, Heidi Stevenson, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Marisa Means, Sarah Goodman, Rosemary Williams, Annastasia Webster, Kristina Palmer
  • Hospitality: SuLi Isaacs
    • Aramark Outlet Manager: Persis Thorndike
    • Fan Table Coordinator: Kerry Kuhn
    • Party Area
      • Pre-Con Party Maven: Kerry Kuhn
      • At-Con Party Maven: Joel Phillips
  • Logistics: Jeff Orth
    • Boston Shipping Coordinator: Rick Kovalcik
    • MIMO Coordinator: Craige Howlett
      • Staff: Kevin King
    • Logistics Staff: Eric Orth, Damon Brooks, Chris Marble, Luke Plumb
  • Signage Coordinator: Sandra Levy
    • Signage Staff: Norman Cates, Carol Metzger
  • Signage / Exhibits Style Master: Norman Cates
  • Special Projects Coordinator: Deb Geisler
  • Technical consultant:  Larry Schroeder

Facilities Division: Jim Mann

  • Deputy Facilities DH: John Platt
  • Hotel Questions
  • Facilities Advisor: Ben Yalow
  • Hotel liaisons: Stephen Boucher, Carol Doms, John Platt
  • Convention Center liaison: Sean McCoy
    • Aramark Outlet Manager: Persis Thorndike
  • Facilities Staff General: Emma England
  • WSFS: Tammy Coxen
    • Site Selection: Michael Lee
      • Site Selection Deputy: Kate Secor
      • NASFIC Site Selection: Mark Linneman
      • Staff: Alan Stewart, Gary Plumlee, Pat Molloy
    • Hugo Administration: Dave McCarty, Will Frank
      • Hugo Sub-committee: Tammy Coxen, Will Frank, Diane Lacey, Dave McCarty, Joe Siclari
      • Hugo Packet Coordinator: Hilary Savage
      • Hugo PIN Goddess: Terry Neill
      • Hugo Staff: Andrew Adams, Donald Glover, Ben Yalow
      • Voice of the Hugos: Andrew Adams
    • Business Meeting: Jared Dashoff
      • Deputy Presiding Officer: Tim Illingworth
      • Secretary: Linda Deneroff
      • Parliamentarian: Donald E Eastlake III
      • Timekeeper: Lisa Hertel
      • Videographer: Lisa Hayes
        • Assistant videographer: Kevin Standlee
      • Sergeant at arms: Warren Buff
        • Staff: Michael ‘Mr Shirt’ McConnell, Jesi Pershing, Colette H. Fozard

Finance Division: Joyce Lloyd

  • Advisors: Ben Yalow, Colin Harris
  • Divisional Liaison: Patty Wells
  • Registration: Lea Farr
    • Assistant: Dave Cantor
    • Dealers Liaison: Eric Weber
    • Installment plans: Bruce Farr
      • Staff: John “JC” Clarke
    • At-con Staff: David Guon, Regina Franchi, John Sapienza, Gareth Kavanaugh, Gary Agin, Richard Duffy, Kevin Hall, Paula Lieberman, Jeffrey Jones, Martha Knowles, Christine Ragan, Holly Doyne, Bruce Newrock, Flo Newrock, Brooks Harrelson, Marah Searle-Kovacevic, George Krause, Dina Krause, Rachelle Smith
  • Treasurer: Elayne Pelz
    • Treasury staff: Robbie Bourget, Bruce Farr
  • Cash Office: Elayne Pelz
  • Insurance and ASCAP: Elyane Pelz
  • Database: Ron Oakes
    • Database team: Adam Tilghman

Marketing: Elizabeth McCarty

  • Deputy DH: Sara Felix
  • Marketing Admin: Vanessa May
  • Advertising: Sara Felix
    • Inbound/Outbound advertising: Pam Burr
  • Graphic Design: Sara Felix, Norman Cates, Bill Child
  • Local marketing: Jeff Smith
    • Staff: Carl V. Anderson, Jeff Orth, Mark D. Roth
  • Press: Chris Barkley
    • Deputies: Juli Marr, Dan Berger
    • Press Releases: Colin Harris
  • Social Media: Prk
    • Staff: Christopher Hwang, Jared Dashoff, Meg Frank, Annastasia Webster
    • Blogs: Jo Playford
  • Sponsorships: Bruce Farr, Pam Burr
  • Website content: Elizabeth McCarty
    • Staff: Terri LeBlanc, Laurie Mann, Prk, Sharon Sbarsky
  • Website tech: Rich Berrill

Program Division: Emma England

  • Deputy DH: Ian Stockdale
  • Advisors: Steven Silver, Laurie Mann
  • Technical Wizardry: Ian Stockdale
    • Staff: Erin Underwood, Liz Batty, Rebecca Tinkham Hewitt, Hannah Jones, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Terry Fong, Laurie Mann, Jackie Kamlot, Spike
  • Program Ops: Janice Gelb
    • Staff: Mike Zipser, Beth Zipser, Martha Harbison, Doug McEachern, Mapu Palamo, Michael Nelson, Rebecca Tinkham Hewitt, Adina Adler
    • Program Registration: Ruth Liebig, Priscilla Olson
  • Green Room: Eve Ackerman
    • Staff: Howard Rosenblatt, Cenk Gokce, Kate Savage, David Axler, Sue Francis, Richard Wellinghurst, Lois Wellinghurst, Ana Gregg
  • Program Tech: John Pomeranz, Kathi Overton
    • Staff: Ronald Oakes
  • Ideamancer: Erin Underwood
    • Brain Trust: Steven Silver, Tom Galloway, Lisa Hertel, Carolina Gomez Lagerlof, Rafeal Richardson, Carl Fink, Liz Batty, Eldersphinx, Hannah Jones
  • Events/Exhibits Liaison: Theresa Renner, Mark Herrup
  • Academic: Chris McKitterick
    • Academic Track/Campbell Conference: Amanda Hemmingsen, Michael Page, Sabrina Starnaman, Nathaniel Williams, Philip Baringer, James E Gunn, Adam Miller, Kristen Koopman, Desiree Neyens, Kij Johnson, Lisa Yaszek, Jean Asselin, Kathy Kitts
  • Art: Joe Siclari, Edie Stern
    • Advisors: Sara Felix, John Picaccio, Vincent diFate, Arnie and Cathy Fenner, Michael Whelan, Dave Seeley, Chris Couch, Donato Giancola
  • Autographing: Gary Robe
    • Staff: Frank Olynyk
  • Children’s Program: Alissa McKersie
  • Comics: Esther MacCallum-Stewart
  • Costuming: Pierre Pettinger, Sandy Pettinger
  • Fan Lounge: Geri Sullivan, Pat Virzi
  • Filk: Dave Weingart
  • Film Festival: Nat Saenz
    • Staff: Inge Saenz, David Sooby
  • Games: Esther MacCallum-Stewart
  • Kaffeeklatsches: Melanie Herz
    • Staff: Karen Bovenmyer, Kelly Horn, Virginia Youngstrom
  • Literary Beers: Terry Fong
    • Staff: Jannie Shea
  • Magazine Readings: Erin Underwood
  • Science: Dave Clements, G. David Nordley
    • Advisors: Simon Bradshaw, John Bray, Amanda Baker, Philip Dyson, Farah Mendlesohn, Jo Walton, Karl Schroeder, Peter Watts, Renee Sieber, Henry Spencer, Mark Olson, Guy Consolmagno, Alys Sterling, Helen Pennington, Perrianne Lurie, Nicholas Whyte, Ramez Naam, Anna K Croft, Geoffrey A. Landis
  • Special Interest Groups: Jessica Guggenheim
  • Stroll with the Stars: Jeff Orth
  • Writers Workshop: Oz Drummond, Traci Castleberry
  • Young Writers Workshop: Erin Bolton
    • Staff: Laura Hardenbrook, Anna La Voie, Chole Tremain

Publications: Jim Murray

  • Mentor: Geri Sullivan
  • Memoriam List: Steven Silver
  • Newsletter: Laurie Mann
    • Masthead & Misc.: Teddy Harvia
    • Staff:  Katie Daniels, Sharon Sbarsky, Adrienne Foster, Suzan Spitzberg
  • Pocket Program: Diana Thayer
  • Design: Keri O’Brien
    • Style Guide Maintenance: Geri Sullivan

Services Division: Jesi Pershing

  • Deputy DH: Warren Buff
  • Accessibility: Tanya Washburn
    • Staff: Bill Thomasson, Helen Gbala, Lenore Jean Jones, Christopher Hatton, Fred Isaacs, Douglas Drummond
  • Childcare: Lisa Garrison
  • Con HQ:Chris Hensley
    • Advisor: David Stein
    • Staff: Guy Kovel
  • Excursions: Mike Sprague
  • Freebies: Jonathan Miles
  • Incident Response Team Head: Kris ‘Nchanter’ Snyder
    • Deputy: Mark Oshiro
    • Staff: Anna Bradley, Jaime Garmendia, Kris Pelletier, Kate Secor, Pam Burr, John T. Sapienza, Jr., Liz Gilio, Heather Urbanski, Linda Ross-Mansfield, Catelynn Cunningham, Judy Kindell, Catherine Crockett
  • Info Desk: John Day, Paula Helm Murray
  • Quartermaster: Geoff Voss
    • Staff: Linda Stokes
  • Ribbons: Sharon Pierce
  • Sales to Members: Barb VanTilburg
  • Volunteers: Todd Dashoff
    • Information Manager: Cheryl Martin
    • Staff: Michelle Heitman

MidAmerican Science Fiction and Fantasy Conventions, Inc. (MASFFC)